CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87797

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Carboxybenzaldehyde, CAS # 619-66-9, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 4-Carboxybenzaldehyde, is an aromatic carboxylic acid with an aldehyde function indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-Carboxybenzaldehyde, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-formyl-, will be 2918.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.6 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division